Raven Symone Login to Kupika  or  Create a new account 
 

This diary entry is written by cunnet. ( View all entries )
 
Previous entry: Sandi Thom - Biography in category Pop Stars
.....

Raven SymoneCategory: Pop Stars
Thursday, 23 November 2006
01:58:21 PM (GMT)
Birthdate: December 10, 1985 
Birthplace: Atlanta, Georgia 
Real Name: Raven-Symone Christina Pearman 

She was acting long before she could read and has become one of Disney's "It" girls.
She may only be 20, but that hasn't stopped Raven from building up a pretty
impressive resume. Get the 411 on Raven AKA Raven-Symone. 

Raven-Symone - Breaking Into the Biz
While most actors struggle through hundreds of auditions and bit parts before ever
making it big, Raven had landed her career-launching role at the tender age of four.
When she was just two, she was signed by the Ford Modeling Agency and her family
moved to New York to help advance her career. In 1989, Raven auditioned for a part in
the Bill Cosby movie, Ghost Dad. She was a little too young for the part, but Bill
Cosby liked her so much that he found a part for her on his show, The Cosby Show, as
his grand-daughter Olivia. Raven played the part of Olivia until 1992, when The Cosby
Show went off the air. 


Raven-Symone - Hits the Big Screen
Within a year after The Cosby Show ended, Raven had already snagged another big part
as Nicole Lee on the show Hangin' With Mr. Cooper. During her time on that show,
Raven also managed to land her first big screen role in the movie The Little Rascals.
From there, Raven was unstoppable - playing opposite Eddie Murphy in both Dr.
Dolittle and Dr. Dolittle 2. Raven then appeared in both Fat Albert and The Princess
Diaries 2: The Royal Engagement in 2004. Her next big screen project, Double Dutch,
is scheduled to be released sometime in 2007. 


Raven-Symone - Teaming Up With Disney
In 2002, Raven signed up with Disney to star in her very own TV show, That's So
Raven. Disney gigs have kept Raven a very busy girl. Not only does she work on That's
So Raven, she also lends her voice to the cartoon Kim Impossible. If that's not
enough, Raven is also a member of the all-girl band The Cheetah Girls, who have their
own CD, a Disney Original TV Movie, which was released on DVD in June 2004, and a
second original movie that is set to hit the small screen on August 25, 2006. 


Raven-Symone - Did U Know?
Raven-Symone used to share an apartment in LA with Lindsay Lohan. 
Raven-Symone has released two albums - Here's to New Dreams in 1993 and Undeniable in
1999. The That's So Raven TV soundtrack (featuring songs by Raven-Symone), hit
shelves on May 18, 2004. 
Missy Elliot wrote the song "That's What Little Girls Are Made Of" on Raven's first
album, Here's to New Dreams, which came out in 1993. 
Raven-Symone is rumored to be starring in a remake of the '80s flick, Adventures in
Babysitting, tentatively scheduled for a 2008 release.


Raven-Symone Says...
"I worked with the same choreographer that I have been working with for years, so he
knows my style and he knows what I like and what I hate and can't do. Turns don't
work very well for me; I just can't get all the way around."

Comments 
BugzBug825 says:   17 December 2006   112449  
she is fat now
girlygirl120 asks :   13 January 2007   593551  
THAt MEAN TO SAY SHES FAT WHAT IF SOMEBODY SAID THAT TO YOU!!!!!!

 
HTML Tips

 
Next entry: The Cheetah Girls in category Pop Stars
.....
Related Entries
‹Zboy0112 is my display name.›: Dude I can't thing of a title.
beckybuety: dream song
backstabber: i hate this site
freestyle13: Diary 3 October Those little quiz things XD
‹xXHeart_Bleeding_See_The_TearsxX›: Poem Not Mine


About Kupika    Contact    FAQs    Terms of Service    Privacy Policy    Online Safety
Copyright © 2005-2012